Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 13 February 2019

PRIVACY STATEMENT 

We are committed to protecting your privacy.
We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and must protect your personal information according to that Act and other applicable laws, such as the Spam Act 2007 (Cth) (‘Privacy Laws’).

This privacy policy will be reviewed frequently to ensure compliance.  Any minor changes such as the addition of affiliate links not resulting in a change to the storage / distribution of personal data will be effective immediately. 

All Subscribers / Members or Users with active and logged in accounts will be notified of  alterations and proposed significant changes through their preferred method of contact e.g alerts or email

Your continued use of this website signifies your consent to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

 

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE KEEP AND WHY ?

The  IP address and browser user agent string for all visitors to this site will be used to help detect spam and identify and block malware. 

For users opting to register on our website or log in with an active wordpress or google account:  we can access and retain the  personal data users elect to share in their personal profile [Username, Email Address, Website]. This allows you to remain logged in for convenience & receive email updates (if elected),as well as allowing us to recieve vital analytical information about our readers. 

 

HOW WE KEEP YOUR DATA SAFE

We use a range of physical, electronic and other security measures to protect the security, confidentiality and integrity of the personal information we hold on cloud based servers both in Australia and overseas.

 

 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

 

 

 

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely unless your comment is deleted by site moderators for breaching our site guidelines.

Users who opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year.

If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks.

If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

 

What rights you have over your data

At any time, users are able to request the deletion of personal data - with the exception of any data we are legally obligated to retain.

 

AFFILIATES & THIRD PARTY ADVERTISERS

We allow reputable Third party vendors to serve ads.  These companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g. click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to this Website in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you and to monitor the effectiveness of selected ads. These companies typically use a cookie or third party web beacon to collect this information.

    • Users may opt out of personalized advertising by visiting Ads Settings. (Alternatively, you can opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies for personalized advertising by visiting www.aboutads.info.)

Google AdSense .
Google uses industry-standard SSL (secure socket layer) technology to protect every interaction you have with us. This protects your tax I.D. and other personal information. Please also read the Google Privacy Policy.

 

Gravatar : An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. If you opt in to utilise the Gravatar service - you profile picture is visible to the public comment
The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. 

the creator | Moderators | Administration staff of AKapenny cannot be held responsible or liable for any content left by readers/ users - however we RESERVE THE RIGHT TO DELETE ANY MATERIAL DEEMED OFFENSIVE OR INAPPROPRIATE FOR OUR AUDIENCES and will do our best to ensure the swift removal of such content. 

 

All Subscribers / Members or Users with active and logged in accounts will be notified of  alterations and proposed significant changes through their preferred method of contact e.g alerts or email